Background: One of the most important complications of punctate inner choroidopathy (PIC) is the development of an inflammatory type 2 choroidal neovascularization (iCNV); however, also myopic macular degeneration due to high myopia could be complicated by a type- 2 CNV (mCNV). The aim of this work is to assess similarities and differences in the response to anti-VEGF treatment between mCNV and iCNV during a one-year follow-up, number of intravitreal injections required to control the CNV and the number of recurrences that occurred during a one-year follow-up were evaluated. Methods: Retrospective, longitudinal, case–control study. Patients diagnosed with myopic iCNV secondary to PIC or to simple myopia referring to San Raffaele Hospital were enrolled from January 2021 to December 2022. Choroidal thickness (ChT) and best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) were measured at the onset of CNV, after resolution of exudation after treatment, and at 1-year follow-up. Primary outcomes included the analysis of the number of intravitreal injections needed and the incidence of recurrences. Secondary outcomes comprised the analysis of ChT. Results: Thirty-seven eyes (37 patients) were enrolled. Sixteen eyes were affected by myopic iCNV secondary to PIC, and 21 eyes by simple mCNV. BCVA significantly improved in both myopic iCNV group (from 0.27 ± 0.12 at the baseline to 0.11 ± 0.08 LogMAR at 12 months follow-up, p < 0.001) and simple mCNV group (from 0.37 ± 0.22 at the baseline to 0.23 ± 0.17 LogMAR at 12 months follow-up, p < 0.001). A significant difference in ChT was found comparing myopic iCNV and simple mCNV groups (mean sub-CNV ChT of 258 ± 116 μm and 89 ± 14 μm, respectively, p < 0.001). Sub-CNV ChT significantly decreases during the follow-up in the PIC group (from 258 ± 116 μm to 192 ± 118 μm, p = 0.002), whereas no differences were disclosed in the myopic group. CNV secondary to PIC needed more anti-VEGF intravitreal injections to achieve resolution of exudation (3.2 ± 1.2 vs 2.1 ± 1.1 intravitreal injections, p = 0.003) and they were characterized by higher number of relapses (44% vs 20%, p < 0.001) in comparison to simple myopic group. Conclusions: PIC group showed a more aggressive pattern of CNV, characterized by higher number of relapses and intravitreal injections needed. Moreover, a higher ChT below the lesion was detected in PIC group in comparison to simple myopic group.

Choroidal neovascularization secondary to punctate inner choroidopathy vs myopia: clinical outcomes after 1-year of treatment / Bottazzi, L.; Barlocci, E.; Sacconi, R.; Battista, M.; Servillo, A.; Beretta, F.; Bandello, F.; Querques, G.. - In: GRAEFE'S ARCHIVE FOR CLINICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL OPHTHALMOLOGY. - ISSN 0721-832X. - 7:263(2025), pp. 1859-1865. [10.1007/s00417-025-06818-5]

Choroidal neovascularization secondary to punctate inner choroidopathy vs myopia: clinical outcomes after 1-year of treatment

Querques G.
2025

Abstract

Background: One of the most important complications of punctate inner choroidopathy (PIC) is the development of an inflammatory type 2 choroidal neovascularization (iCNV); however, also myopic macular degeneration due to high myopia could be complicated by a type- 2 CNV (mCNV). The aim of this work is to assess similarities and differences in the response to anti-VEGF treatment between mCNV and iCNV during a one-year follow-up, number of intravitreal injections required to control the CNV and the number of recurrences that occurred during a one-year follow-up were evaluated. Methods: Retrospective, longitudinal, case–control study. Patients diagnosed with myopic iCNV secondary to PIC or to simple myopia referring to San Raffaele Hospital were enrolled from January 2021 to December 2022. Choroidal thickness (ChT) and best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) were measured at the onset of CNV, after resolution of exudation after treatment, and at 1-year follow-up. Primary outcomes included the analysis of the number of intravitreal injections needed and the incidence of recurrences. Secondary outcomes comprised the analysis of ChT. Results: Thirty-seven eyes (37 patients) were enrolled. Sixteen eyes were affected by myopic iCNV secondary to PIC, and 21 eyes by simple mCNV. BCVA significantly improved in both myopic iCNV group (from 0.27 ± 0.12 at the baseline to 0.11 ± 0.08 LogMAR at 12 months follow-up, p < 0.001) and simple mCNV group (from 0.37 ± 0.22 at the baseline to 0.23 ± 0.17 LogMAR at 12 months follow-up, p < 0.001). A significant difference in ChT was found comparing myopic iCNV and simple mCNV groups (mean sub-CNV ChT of 258 ± 116 μm and 89 ± 14 μm, respectively, p < 0.001). Sub-CNV ChT significantly decreases during the follow-up in the PIC group (from 258 ± 116 μm to 192 ± 118 μm, p = 0.002), whereas no differences were disclosed in the myopic group. CNV secondary to PIC needed more anti-VEGF intravitreal injections to achieve resolution of exudation (3.2 ± 1.2 vs 2.1 ± 1.1 intravitreal injections, p = 0.003) and they were characterized by higher number of relapses (44% vs 20%, p < 0.001) in comparison to simple myopic group. Conclusions: PIC group showed a more aggressive pattern of CNV, characterized by higher number of relapses and intravitreal injections needed. Moreover, a higher ChT below the lesion was detected in PIC group in comparison to simple myopic group.
2025
Inglese
7
263
1859
1865
7
High myopia; Multifocal choroiditis; OCT; Ocular inflammation; Punctate inner choroidopathy
none
info:eu-repo/semantics/article
Contributo su RIVISTA::Articolo su rivista
262
Choroidal neovascularization secondary to punctate inner choroidopathy vs myopia: clinical outcomes after 1-year of treatment / Bottazzi, L.; Barlocci, E.; Sacconi, R.; Battista, M.; Servillo, A.; Beretta, F.; Bandello, F.; Querques, G.. - In: GRAEFE'S ARCHIVE FOR CLINICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL OPHTHALMOLOGY. - ISSN 0721-832X. - 7:263(2025), pp. 1859-1865. [10.1007/s00417-025-06818-5]
Bottazzi, L.; Barlocci, E.; Sacconi, R.; Battista, M.; Servillo, A.; Beretta, F.; Bandello, F.; Querques, G.
8
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Licenza Creative Commons
I metadati presenti in IRIS UNIMORE sono rilasciati con licenza Creative Commons CC0 1.0 Universal, mentre i file delle pubblicazioni sono rilasciati con licenza Attribuzione 4.0 Internazionale (CC BY 4.0), salvo diversa indicazione.
In caso di violazione di copyright, contattare Supporto Iris

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11380/1404693
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 2
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 2
social impact