Purpose: To compare phenotype features and survival of triple-negative breast cancers (TNBC) versus non-TNBCs detected during a multimodal annual screening of high-risk women. Experimental Design: Analysis of data from asymptomatic high-risk women diagnosed with invasive breast cancer during the HIBCRIT-1 study with median 9.7-year follow-up. Results: Of 501 enrolled women with BRCA1/2 mutation or strong family history (SFH), 44 were diagnosed with invasive breast cancers: 20 BRCA1 (45%), 9 BRCA2 (21%), 15 SFH (34%). Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) sensitivity (90%) outperformed that of mammography (43%, P < 0.001) and ultrasonography (61%, P = 0.004). The 44 cases (41 screen-detected; 3 BRCA1-associated interval TNBCs) comprised 14 TNBCs (32%) and 30 non-TNBCs (68%), without significant differences for age at diagnosis, menopausal status, prophylactic oophorectomy, or previous breast cancer. Of 14 TNBC patients, 11 (79%) were BRCA1; of the 20 BRCA1 patients, 11 (55%) had TNBC; and of 15 SFH patients, 14 (93%) had non-TNBCs (P = 0.007). Invasive ductal carcinomas (IDC) were 86% for TNBCs versus 43% for non-TNBCs (P = 0.010), G3 IDCs 71% versus 23% (P = 0.006), size 16±5mmversus 12±6mm(P=0.007). TNBC patients had more frequent ipsilateral mastectomy (79% vs. 43% for non- TNBCs, P = 0.050), contralateral prophylactic mastectomy (43% vs. 10%, P=0.019), and adjuvant chemotherapy (100% vs. 44%, P < 0.001). The 5-year overall survival was 86% ± 9% for TNBCs versus 93% ± 5% (P = 0.946) for non-TNBCs; 5-year disease-free survival was 77% ± 12% versus 76% ± 8% (P = 0.216). Conclusions: In high-risk women, by combining an MRIincluding annual screening with adequate treatment, the usual reported gap in outcome between TNBCs and non-TNBCs could be reduced..

Triple-negative versus non-triple-negative breast cancers in high-risk women: Phenotype features and survival from the HIBCRIT-1 MRI-including screening study / Podo, F.; Santoro, F.; Di Leo, G.; Manoukian, S.; De Giacomi, C.; Corcione, S.; Cortesi, L.; Carbonaro, L. A.; Trimboli, R. M.; Cilotti, A.; Preda, L.; Bonanni, B.; Pensabene, M.; Martincich, L.; Savarese, A.; Contegiacomo, A.; Sardanelli, F.. - In: CLINICAL CANCER RESEARCH. - ISSN 1078-0432. - 22:4(2016), pp. 895-904. [10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-15-0459]

Triple-negative versus non-triple-negative breast cancers in high-risk women: Phenotype features and survival from the HIBCRIT-1 MRI-including screening study

Cortesi L.;Savarese A.
Writing – Review & Editing
;
2016

Abstract

Purpose: To compare phenotype features and survival of triple-negative breast cancers (TNBC) versus non-TNBCs detected during a multimodal annual screening of high-risk women. Experimental Design: Analysis of data from asymptomatic high-risk women diagnosed with invasive breast cancer during the HIBCRIT-1 study with median 9.7-year follow-up. Results: Of 501 enrolled women with BRCA1/2 mutation or strong family history (SFH), 44 were diagnosed with invasive breast cancers: 20 BRCA1 (45%), 9 BRCA2 (21%), 15 SFH (34%). Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) sensitivity (90%) outperformed that of mammography (43%, P < 0.001) and ultrasonography (61%, P = 0.004). The 44 cases (41 screen-detected; 3 BRCA1-associated interval TNBCs) comprised 14 TNBCs (32%) and 30 non-TNBCs (68%), without significant differences for age at diagnosis, menopausal status, prophylactic oophorectomy, or previous breast cancer. Of 14 TNBC patients, 11 (79%) were BRCA1; of the 20 BRCA1 patients, 11 (55%) had TNBC; and of 15 SFH patients, 14 (93%) had non-TNBCs (P = 0.007). Invasive ductal carcinomas (IDC) were 86% for TNBCs versus 43% for non-TNBCs (P = 0.010), G3 IDCs 71% versus 23% (P = 0.006), size 16±5mmversus 12±6mm(P=0.007). TNBC patients had more frequent ipsilateral mastectomy (79% vs. 43% for non- TNBCs, P = 0.050), contralateral prophylactic mastectomy (43% vs. 10%, P=0.019), and adjuvant chemotherapy (100% vs. 44%, P < 0.001). The 5-year overall survival was 86% ± 9% for TNBCs versus 93% ± 5% (P = 0.946) for non-TNBCs; 5-year disease-free survival was 77% ± 12% versus 76% ± 8% (P = 0.216). Conclusions: In high-risk women, by combining an MRIincluding annual screening with adequate treatment, the usual reported gap in outcome between TNBCs and non-TNBCs could be reduced..
2016
22
4
895
904
Triple-negative versus non-triple-negative breast cancers in high-risk women: Phenotype features and survival from the HIBCRIT-1 MRI-including screening study / Podo, F.; Santoro, F.; Di Leo, G.; Manoukian, S.; De Giacomi, C.; Corcione, S.; Cortesi, L.; Carbonaro, L. A.; Trimboli, R. M.; Cilotti, A.; Preda, L.; Bonanni, B.; Pensabene, M.; Martincich, L.; Savarese, A.; Contegiacomo, A.; Sardanelli, F.. - In: CLINICAL CANCER RESEARCH. - ISSN 1078-0432. - 22:4(2016), pp. 895-904. [10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-15-0459]
Podo, F.; Santoro, F.; Di Leo, G.; Manoukian, S.; De Giacomi, C.; Corcione, S.; Cortesi, L.; Carbonaro, L. A.; Trimboli, R. M.; Cilotti, A.; Preda, L....espandi
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Licenza Creative Commons
I metadati presenti in IRIS UNIMORE sono rilasciati con licenza Creative Commons CC0 1.0 Universal, mentre i file delle pubblicazioni sono rilasciati con licenza Attribuzione 4.0 Internazionale (CC BY 4.0), salvo diversa indicazione.
In caso di violazione di copyright, contattare Supporto Iris

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11380/1403552
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 37
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? ND
social impact