We report for the first time on tapering inhibited coupling (IC) hypocycloid-core shape Kagome hollow-core photonic crystal fibers whilst maintaining their delicate core-contour negative curvature with a down-ratio as large as 2.4. The transmission loss of down-tapered sections reaches a figure as low as 0.07 dB at 1550 nm. The tapered IC fibers are also spliced to standard SMF with a total insertion loss of 0.48 dB. These results show that all-fiber photonic microcells with the ultra-low loss hypocycloid corecontour Kagome fibers is now possible.

Fusion splice between tapered inhibited coupling hypocycloid-core Kagome fiber and SMF / Zheng, Ximeng; Debord, Benoît; VINCETTI, Luca; Beaudou, Benoît; Gérôme, Frédéric; Benabid, Fetah. - In: OPTICS EXPRESS. - ISSN 1094-4087. - ELETTRONICO. - 24:(2016), pp. 14642-14647. [10.1364/OE.24.014642]

Fusion splice between tapered inhibited coupling hypocycloid-core Kagome fiber and SMF

VINCETTI, Luca;
2016

Abstract

We report for the first time on tapering inhibited coupling (IC) hypocycloid-core shape Kagome hollow-core photonic crystal fibers whilst maintaining their delicate core-contour negative curvature with a down-ratio as large as 2.4. The transmission loss of down-tapered sections reaches a figure as low as 0.07 dB at 1550 nm. The tapered IC fibers are also spliced to standard SMF with a total insertion loss of 0.48 dB. These results show that all-fiber photonic microcells with the ultra-low loss hypocycloid corecontour Kagome fibers is now possible.
24
14642
14647
Fusion splice between tapered inhibited coupling hypocycloid-core Kagome fiber and SMF / Zheng, Ximeng; Debord, Benoît; VINCETTI, Luca; Beaudou, Benoît; Gérôme, Frédéric; Benabid, Fetah. - In: OPTICS EXPRESS. - ISSN 1094-4087. - ELETTRONICO. - 24:(2016), pp. 14642-14647. [10.1364/OE.24.014642]
Zheng, Ximeng; Debord, Benoît; Vincetti, Luca; Beaudou, Benoît; Gérôme, Frédéric; Benabid, Fetah
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
2016-OE-Fusion splice between tapered inhibited coupling hypocycloid-core Kagome fiber and SMF.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Versione dell'editore (versione pubblicata)
Dimensione 1.5 MB
Formato Adobe PDF
1.5 MB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Caricamento pubblicazioni consigliate

Licenza Creative Commons
I metadati presenti in IRIS UNIMORE sono rilasciati con licenza Creative Commons CC0 1.0 Universal, mentre i file delle pubblicazioni sono rilasciati con licenza Attribuzione 4.0 Internazionale (CC BY 4.0), salvo diversa indicazione.
In caso di violazione di copyright, contattare Supporto Iris

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11380/1109423
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 0
  • Scopus 14
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 13
social impact